Inland Seas Boat Co. v. Brown
[…] R.C. 1701.07(A) states, in relevant part:

"Every corporation shall have and maintain an agent (sometimes referred to as the 'statutory agent'), upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by statute to be served upon a corporation may be served. Such agent may be a natural person who is a resident of the county in this state in which the principal office of the corporation is located. * * * "

The "principal office" is defined by R.C. 1701.01(H) as follows:

"The location of the 'principal office' of a corporation is the place named as such in its articles."

The various circumstances which allow or require the removal of one agent and, or, the appointment of a new agent are set out in R.C. 1701.07, as follows: