Innovator Enters., Inc. v. Jones
[…] The terms “firearm muffler” and “firearm silencer” mean any device for silencing, muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.

18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(24).1 The National Firearms Act incorporates the Gun Control Act's definition by reference, defining the term “firearm” to include “any silencer (as defined in section 921 of Title 18, United States Code ).” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(7). Any device that qualifies as a “firearm silencer”—that is, “any device for silencing, muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm”—is subject to extensive federal registration and taxation. A device that does not so qualify can be produced, marketed, and sold free from federal restraints, subject only to state regulations of varying severity.

B. Innovator's Stabilizer Brake