Inogen, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] Three statutes govern the scheme for obtaining judicial review of Medicare claims. 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) bars federal question jurisdiction over "any claim arising under" Title II of the Social Security Act and prohibits judicial review of any "decision of the Commissioner of Social Security . . . except as herein provided." Am. Hosp. Ass'n v. Azar, 895 F.3d 822, 825 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), in turn, permits judicial review of Social Security Act claims following "any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party." Id. And 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii provides that certain provisions in Section 405 "shall also apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to" Title II, with any reference to the "Commissioner of Social Security" considered as a reference to the Secretary of HHS. See Shalala v. Ill. Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 7-9 (2000);Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 614-15 (1984); Nat'l Kidney Patients Ass'n v.