Inspiration Coal, Inc. v. Mullins, Civ. A. No. 87-0241-B.
[…] These same parties executed a second deed of trust on September 18, 1986, which was identical to the September 9 deed of trust, except it secured all current and future indebtness of the Mullinses and MCS. This was done on the advice of counsel, according to Jim Hughes, formerly Executive Vice-President of PBP, who was familiar with the credit transactions. These two deeds of trust are those Inspiration and Wheelright seek to have declared voluntary.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Va. Code § 55-81 provides that:

Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or which is upon consideration of marriage, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as to purchasers who shall have purchased after it was made; and though it be decreed to be void as to a prior creditor, because voluntary or upon consideration of marriage, it shall not, for that cause, be decreed to be void as to subsequent creditors or purchasers.

To prove that this section applies, plaintiffs must show that they were existing creditors of James E. Mullins, Sr. when he granted the deeds in dispute and that the transfer was "not upon consideration deemed valuable in law." See Battle v.