Int'l Auto. Components Grp. N. Am. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Id. In determining whether an ambiguity exists, a court should presume that every word has some meaning and should avoid any construction which would render a statute, or any part of it, surplusage or nugatory. Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 446 Mich. 460, 470; 521 N.W.2d 831 (1994).

As previously indicated, when the MBT was replaced with the CIT in 2012, a provision was in place allowing businesses to maintain their awarded tax credits by paying the "greater of" calculated tax liability and filing an MBT tax return. The specific provision in the MBT, MCL 208.1500, states in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a taxpayer described under section 117(5)(a)[] or under section 680 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.680, that voluntarily elects for the taxpayer's first tax year ending after December 31 2011 to file a return and pay the tax imposed by this act in order to claim a certificated credit or any unused carryforward for that tax year shall continue to file a return and pay the tax imposed under this act for each tax year thereafter until that certificated credit and any carryforward from that credit is used up. Except as otherwise provided under subsection (7), if a person awarded a certificated credit is a member of a unitary business group, the unitary business group, and not the member, shall file a return and pay the tax, if any, under this act and claim the certificated credit. Except as otherwise provided under subsection (7), if the taxpayer that elects to file a return and pay the tax imposed by this act in order to claim a certificated credit or any unused carryforward of that credit for that tax year is a unitary business group, the return filed by the unitary business group shall include all persons included in the unitary business group regardless of whether that person is incorporated....
***
(4) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2011, a taxpayer's tax liability under this act, after application of all credits,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT