Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters v. City of Monterey Park
[…] ( Jones, at p. 277, 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 706.) " "[I]t is error for a ... court to sustain a demurrer when the plaintiff has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory." " ( Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1201, 151 Cal.Rptr.3d 827, 292 P.3d 871 ; see SJJC Aviation Services , at p. 1051, 219 Cal.Rptr.3d 637 ["[o]ur review is governed by settled standards, which apply equally whether a demurrer challenges a complaint or a petition"]; Jones , at p. 277, 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 706 [demurrer to a petition for writ of mandate].)

B. The Bidding Preference Under Section 1072

Section 1072, subdivision (a), states: "A bidder shall declare as part of the bid for a service contract whether or not the bidder will retain the employees of the prior contractor or subcontractor for a period of not less than 90 days, as provided in this chapter, if awarded the service contract." Section 1072, subdivision (b), states: "An awarding authority letting a service contract out to bid shall give a 10-percent preference to any bidder who agrees to retain the employees of the prior contractor or subcontractor pursuant to subdivision (a)."2 The successor contractor does not have to retain unqualified employees. ( § 1072, subd. (c)(2).)