Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Busk
[…] No. 37, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., 2–3 (1947). These suits sought nearly $6 billion in back pay and liquidated damages for various preshift and postshift activities. Ibid .

Congress responded swiftly. It found that the FLSA had "been interpreted judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers." 29 U.S.C. § 251(a). Declaring the situation to be an "emergency," Congress found that, if such interpretations "were permitted to stand, ... the payment of such liabilities would bring about financial ruin of many employers" and "employees would receive windfall payments ... for activities performed by them without any expectation of reward beyond that included in their agreed rates of pay." §§ 251(a) - (b).

Congress met this emergency with the Portal–to–Portal Act. The Portal–to–Portal Act exempted employers from liability for future claims based on two categories of work-related activities as follows: