Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Busk
[…] "(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and
"(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, "which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." § 4, 61 Stat. 86–87 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) ).

At issue here is the exemption for "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities."

B

This Court has consistently interpreted "the term ‘principal activity or activities' [to] embrac[e] all activities which are an ‘integral and indispensable part of the principal activities.’ " IBP, Inc. v.