Intellectual Prop. Watch v. U.S. Trade Representative
[…] B. Industry Trade Advisory Committees

The Trade Act of 1974 (the "Trade Act") requires the President to "seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector" regarding trade negotiations and policy. 19 U.S.C. § 2155(a). The Act authorizes the President to establish industry-specific advisory committees, populated by representative members of key sectors and groups of the economy affected by trade policy. See § 2155(c). The result is a system of "industry trade advisory committees" ("ITACs") that are dedicated to different sectors of the economy and are comprised of members from the private sector who "provide policy advice, technical advice and information, and advice on other factors" relevant to trade negotiations. § 2155(d).