PartiesIn re Interest of BRANDY M., et al., children under 18 years of age. STATE of Nebraska, appellant, V. BRANDY M. et al., appellees. to
[…] We are uncertain on what legal or factual grounds the trial judge based these dismissals. We initially presume that the discharges were based on the grounds set forth in appellees' motions. At the outset, the applicability of § 43-271 to these juvenile proceedings appears, to us, questionable. We begin our discussion by explaining this point. However, we note that even if § 43-271 were construed to apply to these proceedings, it would not change the result reached herein.

1. STATUTORY RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL
(a) Juvenile Code
(i) Application of § 43-271

Appellees' motions for absolute discharge base their claim on §§ 43-271, 29-1207, and 29-1208. Section 43-271 states:

A juvenile taken into custody pursuant to sections 43-248, 43-250, and 43-253 shall be brought before the court for adjudication as soon as possible after the petition is filed. On the return of the summons ... or as soon thereafter as legally may be, the court shall proceed to hear and dispose of the case as provided in section 43-279.

The hearing as to a juvenile in custody of the probation officer or the court shall be held as soon as possible but, in all cases, within a six-month period after the petition is filed, and as to a juvenile not in such custody as soon as practicable but, in all cases, within a six-month period after the petition is filed. The computation of the six-month period provided for in this section shall be made as provided in section 29-1207, as applicable.

When interpreting a statute, an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent, correct conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below. Grady v. Visiting Nurse Assn., 246 Neb. 1013, 524 N.W.2d 559 (1994); No Frills Supermarket v. Nebraska Liq. Control Comm., 246 Neb. 822, 523 N.W.2d 528 (1994); Anderson v. Nashua Corp., 246 Neb. 420, 519 N.W.2d 275 (1994).

Section 43-271 applies, on its face, only to juveniles "taken into custody pursuant to sections 43-248, 43-250, and 43-253." First, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-248 (Reissue 1993) provides that in certain situations, a juvenile may be taken into temporary custody by an officer without a warrant or order of the court.