Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat
[…] That assertion is, however, false. General Statutes § 12-142 provides in relevant part: "The legislative body of each municipality, upon approving any budget calling for the laying of a tax on property, shall determine whether such tax shall be due and payable in a single installment or in two semiannual installments or in four quarterly installments and shall, unless otherwise provided by law, designate the date or dates on which such installment or installments shall be due and payable, subject to the provisions of section 7-383...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-383 provides in...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. JR
...Wendt v. Wendt, 59 Conn. App. 656, 682, 757 A.2d 1225, cert. denied, 255 Conn. 918, 763 A.2d 1044 (2000); Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat, 67 Conn.