INTERNATIONAL BRO. OF BOILERMAKERS, ETC. v. Braswell
[…] Civil action for infringement of rights; jurisdiction: Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.

At the same time, under Section 103, 29 U.S.C. § 413, union members retain whatever rights and remedies they may have "under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws" of their unions.

The Union relies on San Diego Building Trades Council, Millmen's Union v. Garmon, 1959, 359 U.S. 236, 79 S.Ct. 773, 3 L.Ed.2d 775. In Garmon the Court held: