INTERNATIONAL BROTH. OF EW, L. 336 v. ILLINOIS BELL T. CO.
[…] It has also reimbursed the members for the installment payments.

IBEW filed an unfair labor practice charge of improper interference in internal union affairs with the NLRB. The regional director dismissed the charge on the basis of the Board's view that an employer does not violate the National Labor Relations Act by offering legal and financial assistance to strikebreakers. Leeds & Northrup Co., 155 NLRB 1292 (1965); Standard Plumbing & Heating Co., 185 NLRB No. 63 (1970).1

IBEW's complaint in the district court alleges jurisdiction under section 102 (29 U.S.C. § 412) and charges Illinois Bell with violation of the second proviso of section 101(a) (4). Section 102 states: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. . . ."2

Since a union is a "person" (29 U.S.C. § 402(d)), the question is what rights the union has under section 101(a) (4):