International Business Machines v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The present case concerns the application of two provisions of the 1965 Lease Tax Law, section 6006.3, subdivision (b), and section 6391, to receipts derived from IBM's leases of personal property. Section 6006.3, subdivision (b), defined a taxable lease, for purpose of sales and use tax, to include "only an original lease or a renewal of an original lease entered into or executed after the operative date of this section (August 1, 1965)." Section 6391 granted a sales tax exemption for "the rentals payable under a lease of tangible personal property for any period of time for which the lessor is unconditionally obligated to lease the property for an amount fixed by the lease prior to the operative date of this section . . . ." Thus both provisions constituted "grandfather clauses" exempting certain antecedent leases from sales tax.