International Nickel Co., Inc. v. Trammel Crow Distribution Corp.
[…] In enforcing the limitation of liability clause, the court rejected INCO's three arguments that the clause was unenforceable because it lacked specificity, or because Trammel Crow converted the nickel, or because Trammel Crow is equitably estopped to assert the limitation clause. INCO challenges all of these rulings.

II.

INCO first argues that the limitation of liability clause is unenforceable for lack of specificity. The district court concluded that clause was sufficiently specific. We agree.

INCO's argument is based on section 7.204(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code Annotated (Vernon 1968). That section states that "[d]amages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage, and setting forth a specific liability per article or item, or value per unit of weight" (emphasis added). Arguing that under Texas law limitation of liability clauses are strictly construed against the bailee, see Allright, Inc. v.