International Paper Co. v. Inhabitants of Town of Jay, Me.
[…] A major reason given by the Court for excluding local ordinances from the scope of section 2281 was "that notice of the hearing must be given to the Attorney General--a precaution which would scarcely be deemed necessary in a suit of interest only to a single locality." Ex Parte Collins, 277 U.S. 565, 569, 48 S.Ct. 585, 586, 72 L.Ed. 990 (1928). Since section 2403(b) likewise requires the giving of special notice to the state Attorney General, the same reasoning can be said to apply here.

Maine argues that the proper reference point for determining the scope of "State statute" is not section 2281, but rather 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2403(a). Section 2403(a), which predates section 2403(b), provides:

In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality....

28 U.S.C. Sec. 2403(b). In support of its position, Maine relies on the Senate Report on section 2403(b), which states,