International Union, United Auto., Aerospace and Agr. Implement Workers of America, UAW v. Dole, 89-5412
[…] Danforth predicting 87% reduction in TAA program spending); Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers, Firms, and Communities: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Trade of the House Comm. on Ways and Means, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 43 (1981) [hereinafter House Hearings] (initial estimate of 77% cut in TAA spending). The amendments require cooperating state agencies to recover nonfault overpayments in addition to fraudulent overpayments. However, the amendments also allow state agencies to waive recovery of nonfault overpayments according to guidelines established by the Secretary. 19 U.S.C. Sec. 2315(a)(1). Section 2315(a)(1) on recovery of overpayments states:

If a cooperating State agency, the Secretary, or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that any person has received any payment under this part to which the person was not entitled ... such person shall be liable to repay such amount to the State agency or the Secretary, as the case may be, except that the State agency or the Secretary may waive such repayment if such agency or the Secretary determines, in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary, that--

(A) the payment was made without fault on the part of such individual, and

(B) requiring such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.

19 U.S.C. Sec. 2315(a)(1).

The Secretary originally construed the statute to afford the option of not promulgating regulations pertaining to the waiver of overpayments and directed state agencies not to grant such waivers.