International Union, United Auto., Aerospace and Agr. Implement Workers of America, UAW v. Dole, 89-5412
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Under Chevron's familiar two-part test, we first look to see if Congress had a clearly discernible intent on the precise question at issue. If so, then that intention must be given effect. If, however, the statute is ambiguous or silent on the issue, then we must determine whether the Secretary's interpretation is "a permissible construction of the statute." Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. at 2781-82.

Section 2315(a)(1) provides that if an individual receives a nonfault overpayment, "such person shall be liable to repay such amount to the State agency or the Secretary, ... except that the State agency or the Secretary may waive such repayment" if the guidelines are met. 19 U.S.C. Sec. 2315(a)(1) (emphasis added).