INTERN. UNION, UNITED AUTO., AEROSPACE v. Donovan, Civ. A. No. 82-3137.
[…] These amendments had the primary effect of substantially reducing the scope of TRA benefits,4 but they also authorized recoupment of overpayments in non-fraud cases. Section 2315(a)(1) now provides:

If a cooperating State agency, the Secretary, or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that any person has received any payment under this part to which the person was not entitled, including a payment referred to in subsection (b) of this section relating to fraud, such person shall be liable to repay such amount to the State agency, or the Secretary, as the case may be, except that the State agency or the Secretary may waive such repayment if such agency or the Secretary determines, in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary, that—
(A) the payment was made without fault on the part of such individual; and
(B) requiring such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience. 19 U.S.C. § 2315(a)(1) (emphasis added).5