Internorth, Inc. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Review
[…] It purchases most of the gas from others at its origin, transports it through its system and sells the gas to others at its destination. Northern has title to the gas while it is being transported. The price Northern can charge for its gas is regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. Rates are based on reimbursement to Northern for the cost of the gas plus a reasonable return to Northern based on its investment, most of which consists of the pipeline system.

Iowa corporate income taxes are imposed on interstate businesses pursuant to section 422.33 of Iowa Code (1981). In relevant part, the statute provides:

Where income is derived from business other than the manufacture or sale of tangible personal property, such income shall be specifically allocated or equitably apportioned within and without the state under rules of the director.

Where income is derived from the manufacture or sale of tangible personal property, the part thereof attributable to business within the state shall be in that proportion which the gross sales made within the state bear to the total gross sales.

§ 422.33(1)(b). Northern apportioned its Iowa income on its 1962 through 1972 returns based on a rule of the director promulgated under the first provision rather than under the single sales factor formula under the second provision.