Interstate Fire & Cas. Co. v. Abernathy ex rel. Abernathy
[…] Abernathy on the issue of the reasonableness of the Coblentz settlement agreement. On July 7, 2010, the trial court denied Ms. Abernathy's renewed motion for summary judgment regarding coverage. But onAugust 24, 2010, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Ms. Abernathy, ruling the Interstate policy covered the Club, on grounds that Wardlow, as an insurance broker, had authority to issue the COI, that the COI was part of the policy, based on the definition of "policy" in section 627.402, Florida Statutes (2006), and that there was no reason why an injured party could not acquire insurance coverage after the fact of the injury:

4. §627.402, Fla. Stat., defines "policy" as "a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers which are a part thereof."
5. The undisputed testimony of Barbara Robedee provides that Dick Wardlow Insurance Brokers had the authority to issue the certificate of insurance at issue. The only dispute is the effect of the certificate. As stated above, by statute they are considered a part of the
...

To continue reading