Interstate Fire Insurance Company v. United States
[…] The increase in the premium reserve thus established over the premium reserve for the previous year was then taken as a deductible item in determining taxable income. In the course of the study and review of its previous returns, the taxpayer concluded that it had overlooked the grace period provided in the policy and that in establishing the unearned premium reserve it should have included the four weeks grace period provided in the policy in determining the unearned premium reserve.

Under 26 U.S.C.A. § 832 "taxable income" of insurance companies for the payment of income tax is defined as including "premiums earned" which in turn is to be computed as follows:

"(4) Premiums earned. — The term `premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year' means an amount computed as follows:
"(A) From the amount of gross premiums written on insurance contracts during the taxable year, deduct return premiums and premiums paid for reinsurance.
"(B) To the result so obtained add unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the preceding taxable year and deduct unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the taxable year."2

No further statutory definition of "premiums earned" or "unearned premiums" is contained in the Internal Revenue Code. Reference is made in Section 832 to gross income being "computed on the basis of the underwriting and investment exhibit of the annual statement approved by the National Convention of Insurance Commissioners."

As a matter of mutual assistance and to achieve greater uniformity in the regulation of insurance companies, the various state insurance commissioners have organized the National Convention of Insurance Commissioners.