Intl. Assoc. of Fire. v. City of Carlsbad
[…] Section 10-7E-18(B)(2). Subsection B calls for the arbitrator's decision to be a "final, binding" one. Section 10-7E-18(B)(2).

{9} Section 10-7E-18(B) also provides for the arbitrator's decision to be "pursuant to" Section 10-7E-17(E). Section 10-7E-17(E) states, in pertinent part:

An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public employer other than the state or the public schools and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the appropriate governing body and the availability of funds.... An arbitration decision shall not require the reappropriation of funds.