Inupiat Community of Arctic Slope v. United States
[…] Shortly after the suit was filed, however, Congress passed the Settlement Act.

Congress found "an immediate need for a fair and just settlement of all claims by Natives and Native groups of Alaska, based on aboriginal land claims." 43 U.S.C. § 1601(a). It said, "The settlement should be accomplished rapidly, with certainty, in conformity with the real economic and social needs of Natives, and without litigation." Id. § 1601(b). Accordingly, section 4 of the Settlement Act provided:

(a) All prior conveyances of public land and water areas in Alaska, or any interest therein, pursuant to Federal law, and all tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act, shall be regarded as an extinguishment of the aboriginal title thereto, if any.
(b) All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting and fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished.
(c) All claims against the United States, the State, and all other persons that are based on claims of aboriginal right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas in Alaska, or that are based on any statute or treaty of the United States relating to Native use and occupancy, or that are based on the laws of any other nation, including any such claims that are pending before any Federal or state court or the Indian Claims Commission, are hereby extinguished.

Id. § 1603.

In exchange, Congress gave the Alaskan Natives collectively $962,500,000 and 40 million acres of land in fee simple. Id. §§ 1605, 1611, 1613(h).