Iowa Dental Ass'n v. Iowa Ins. Div.
[…] The Federation also asserted that the Commissioner's ruling was correct even if the court employed a less deferential standard of review. Finally, the Federation highlighted policy concerns and insisted that the IDA's interpretation was anti-consumer because it would allow dentists to charge insured customers higher fees on policy-limited services, such as a third teeth cleaning.

The district court affirmed the Commissioner's declaratory ruling. The court relied on Iowa Code chapter 505 to conclude that the Insurance Commissioner had been clearly vested with interpretive authority. Section 505.8(2), in particular, provides:

The commissioner shall, subject to chapter 17A, establish, publish, and enforce rules not inconsistent with law for the enforcement of this subtitle and for the enforcement of the laws, the administration and supervision of which are imposed on the division, including rules to establish fees sufficient to administer the laws, where appropriate fees are not otherwise provided for in rule or statute.

Id. § 505.8(2). The court next read section 514C.3B(3) in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Cox v. Iowa Dep't of Human Servs.
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • November 30, 2018
    ...their appeal.II. Scope of Review.