Iowa Dental Ass'n v. Iowa Ins. Div.
[…] Before the general assembly passed section 514C.3B, some dental plans contained maximum fees that dentists could charge for services that were never reimbursable under their dental insurance plans, like teeth whitening. In 2010, and in apparent response to this practice, the legislature adopted “An Act prohibiting the imposition by a dental plan of fee schedules for the provision of dental services that are not covered by the plan.” 2010 Iowa Acts ch. 1179 (codified at Iowa Code § 514C.3B).

Iowa's law provides:

A contract between a dental plan and a dentist for the provision of services to covered individuals under the plan shall not require that a dentist provide services to those covered individuals at a fee set by the dental plan unless such services are covered services under the dental plan.

Iowa Code § 514C.3B(1). The statute contains the following definition of “covered services”:

Covered services ” means services reimbursed under the dental plan.

Id. § 514C.3B(3)(b). And a final subsection of the statute states:

Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the ability of an insurer or a third-party administrator to restrict any of the following as they relate to covered services:

a. Balance billing.

b. Waiting periods.

c. Frequency limitations.

d. Deductibles.

e. Maximum annual benefits.

Id. § 514C.3B(4).

Following enactment of this law, insurers continued imposing maximum fees on services that were actually reimbursed under their dental plans, such as semiannual teeth cleanings. But some insurers went further.