Iowa Dept. of Transp. v. Nebraska-Iowa Supply Co.
[…] We note preliminarily that defendants in both cases challenge the applicability of DOT rules promulgated after July 31, 1972. We do not reach that question as we find the conclusions of the trial courts to have been based on statutory grounds rather than upon departmental rules.

I. DOT contends that if a person or corporation fails to acquire a permit for a billboard in accordance with § 306C.18, The Code, such billboard is subject to removal as a public nuisance without the payment of compensation, pursuant to § 306C.19, The Code. Section 306C.18 provides in relevant part:

" * * * The owner of every advertising device regulated by the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be required to make application to the department for a permit.* "

" * Application for initial permit before July 31, 1972."

Section 306C.12 makes clear the applicability of the permit requirement to the signs which are involved in this case: