Iowa West Racing Ass'n v. Iowa Dept. of Revenue, 87-520
[…] Our previous opinions construing section 427.1(9) have not dealt with statutorily created organizations, making this question one of first impression.

Facts concerning the organization of petitioner and its use of the property are not in dispute. Iowa West is licensed pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 99D, the Iowa Pari-Mutuel Wagering Act. To be eligible for a license under this chapter, an organization must promote the purposes enumerated in Iowa Code section 99B.7(3)(b). See Iowa Code §§ 99D.8, 99D.9. Section 99B.7(3)(b) states in part:

[A] qualified organization shall certify that the receipts of all games, less reasonable expenses, charges, fees, taxes, and deductions allowed by this chapter will be dedicated and distributed to educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic or religious uses in this state....

(Emphasis added.)

Iowa West distributes its net profits gathered from admission fees charged to persons using the track, wagers placed on the dog races, and general operation of the track according to these enumerated purposes.