Ireland v. Francis, 2D06-1316.
[…] Based on that conclusion, the trial court ordered Dr. Rieche, a nonparty to the proceedings, to produce copies of the records.

With regard to common law certiorari review of nonfinal trial court orders, the petitioner must demonstrate that the challenged order departs from the essential requirements of law and that unless relief is granted he or she will suffer an injury for which he or she will have no adequate remedy on appeal. Parkway Bank v. Fort Myers Armature Works, Inc., 658 So.2d 646 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). Ireland has met this burden here.

Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides as follows: "A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition . . . between the patient and the psychotherapist . . . ." However, the privilege does not apply to "communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense . . . ." § 90.503(4)(c); see also Nelson v.