Irving v. US
[…] United States, 502 A.2d 1011, 1023 (D.C.1986) (quoting United States v. Johnson, 191 U.S.App. D.C. 193, 195-96, 589 F.2d 716, 718-19 (1978)). Here, there was proof (including tape recordings) not only of Irving's statements in which he purported to be trying to locate Watson, but there was also Eric's direct testimony that Irving had formulated a plan to accomplish the object of the conspiracy. There was no error, much less plain error.

IV.

Finally, Irving argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of obstruction of justice. D.C. Code § 22-722(a) (1995 Supp.) provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person:
. . . . . .
(2) Knowingly ... by threatening letter or communication,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • G.B. v. United States (In re G.B.)
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • May 26, 2016
    ...See also D.C.Code § 23–521(b)(4) (2012 Repl.)