Irving v. US
[…] There was no error, much less plain error.

IV.

Finally, Irving argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of obstruction of justice. D.C. Code § 22-722(a) (1995 Supp.) provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person:
. . . . . .
(2) Knowingly ... by threatening letter or communication,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • G.B. v. United States (In re G.B.)
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • May 26, 2016
    ...See also D.C.Code § 23–521(b)(4) (2012 Repl.) (“A search warrant may direct a search of ... designated persons.”); Irving v. United States, 673 A.2d 1284, 1287 (D.C.1996) (“Property is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant if there is probable cause to believe it is either the int......
  • Hawkins v. United States
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • July 9, 2015
    ...to obstruct or impede” the proceedings within the meaning of the statute.15 D.C.Code § 22–722(a)(6). Citing Irving v.