Irvington Moore, Div. of U.S. Natural Resources, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] The administrative law judges in the two cases reached opposite conclusions regarding the applicability of 1910.212(a)(3) to press brakes, and the Commission granted review. By a two-to-one vote, the Commission found a violation in each case, reasoning that .217(a)(5) excludes press brakes only from the coverage of section .217, and not from .212(a)(3), which, by its terms, clearly applies to "power presses." See 3 O.S.H.C. 1018 (1975); 3 O.S.H.C. 1022 (1975). A civil penalty of $600 was imposed on Gem Top, and $350 was assessed against Irvington Moore.

DISCUSSION

Under section 6(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a), the Secretary of Labor was required to promulgate regulations incorporating "any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determined that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees." 5 In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary was required to promulgate the standard "which assures the greatest protection" for the employees. Id.