Isaacs v. Bd. Of Ballot Comm'rs., 9146
[…] Isaacs v. Bd. Of Ballot Comm'rs., 9146

Decision Date14 December 1940
Docket NumberNo. 9146,9146
Citation122 W.Va. 703
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court
PartiesGreely Isaacs, etc. v. Board of Ballot Commissioners et al.

Criminal Law

Section 14, Article VI, Constitution of West Virginia provides: "No person who has been, or hereafter shall be convicted of bribery, perjury, or other infamous crimes, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature." Held: Inapplicable to a person convicted under 18 U. S. C. A., sec. 409.

Original mandamus proceeding by Greely Isaacs, etc., against the Board of Ballot Commissioners and others, challenging the candidacy of C. J. Marcum for the office of member of the House of Delegates from Lincoln County.