Isaacson v. California Ins. Guar. Ass'n
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Appellants' first complaint alleged five causes of action against CIGA and others. Even before an answer was filed, appellants filed a first amended complaint. A demurrer was sustained with leave to amend as to causes of action in the first amended complaint that alleged bad faith and intentional infliction of emotional distress against CIGA. In sustaining the demurrer, the court cited Insurance Code section 1063.12 in its minute order.

In 1979, when the demurrer was sustained, Insurance Code section 1063.12, subdivision (a), 2 provided: "The association, its member insurers, and its officers, directors, agents or employees of the association, or its member insurers, shall under no circumstances be liable for any sum in excess of the face amount of any policy of insurance of the insolvent insurer, as defined under subdivision (c) of Section 1063.1 of this article and the costs of administration and the costs of loss adjustment, investigation and defenses relating to claims thereunder." This section was amended by Statutes of 1979, chapter 384, section 4, page 1448, which in part replaced the words "of the face amount of any policy of insurance of the insolvent insurer" with "of the amount of covered claims of the insolvent insurer."