Itin v. Bertrand T. Ungar, P.C., 96CA2255
[…] We agree.

Statutory construction is a matter of law to be decided by the court. Fogg v. Macaluso, 892 P.2d 271 (Colo.1995). In construing a statute, the court's first goal is to give effect to the General Assembly's intent in enacting the statute. In so doing, a court must look first to the plain language of the statute. Farmers Group, Inc. v. Williams, 805 P.2d 419 (Colo.1991).

Section 18-4-405 provides:

All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property. (emphasis added)

Thus, § 18-4-405, located in the criminal code as part of the comprehensive theft statute, permits an owner to maintain an action to regain property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary. In re Marriage of Allen, 724 P.2d 651 (Colo.1986).