ITT Small Business Finance Corp. v. Niles
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed summary judgment in favor of Niles after concluding that the statute of limitations in "transactional malpractice" cases must commence on settlement or trial court judgment of the third party action involving the documents. We granted review to resolve a perceived conflict over the statute of limitations issue, and our review of cases interpreting section 340.6 leads us to affirm the Court of Appeal judgment.

DISCUSSION
1. Section 340.6

Section 340.6 provides in pertinent part that "An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first." (§ 340.6, subd. (a); hereafter section 340.6(a).) There are four exceptions that toll the limitations period, including a provision tolling the statute while "[t]he plaintiff has not sustained actual injury." (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(1); hereafter section 340.6(a)(1).)