Iyoha v. Architect Capitol
[…] But the CAA explicitly incorporates Title VII’s prohibition of discrimination on the basis of national origin, so our analysis of Iyoha’s claims is the same as if they were brought under Title VII. Fields v. Office of Eddie Bernice Johnson , 459 F.3d 1, 15 n. 24 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The CAA does not incorporate Title VII’s provisions barring retaliation, but instead has its own provision with similar language. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 1317 ("It shall be unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against" an employee who engages in protected activity.), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against" an employee who engages in protected activity.).