Izquierdo v. State
[…] As such, we conclude that the State presented a prima facie case that Izquierdo obtained a mortgage by false pretenses.

Izquierdo further argues on appeal that the State failed to present a prima facie case that she intended to temporarily deprive Countrywide of its property ($70,000.00 cash back to Izquierdo via C & C Investment and $146,101.86 to Cosmopolitan Mortgage) in violation of sections 812.014(1), (2)(a), Florida Statutes (2006). Section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses,[3] or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.

Izquierdo argues that the State failed to present evidence that she intended to deprive Countrywide of its property. Specifically, she argues that there is no evidence inconsistent with her intent to pay off her Countrywide mortgage as shown by her eighteen monthly payments to Countrywide.