PartiesIn the Interest of JASON J.C., a Person Under the Age of 18. STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. JASON J.C., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Kops, 105 Wis.2d 614, 619, 314 N.W.2d 892, 894-95 (Ct.App.1981) (emphasis added; quoted source omitted). In other words, if the right exists but the remedy does not, and a remedy is then provided by statute, the statute is remedial in nature. The question of giving a statute retroactive application is one of law which we decide ab initio, without paying special deference to the trial court's determination. See Sacotte v. Ideal-Werk Krug & Priester Machinen-Fabrik, 121 Wis.2d 401, 405, 359 N.W.2d 393, 395 (1984).

Section 938.355(4m), STATS., states:

EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD. A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. The court may expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expungement.