J.C. Penney Properties, Inc. v. Peter M. Santella Co., Inc.
[…] We reach back 169 years for the most cogent analogy. In Pendleton v. Button, 3 Conn. 406 (1820), the defendant proposed to prove that title to certain land was in one Stoddard, and to this end offered in evidence a deed that had never been acknowledged in writing, together with accompanying testimony that a parol acknowledgment was actually made. We stated: (Emphasis in original.) Id., at 412.
We conclude that a certificate of mechanic's lien under General Statutes § 49-34 is sufficiently like a deed of land to make Pendleton dispositive of this case. Section 49-34(1) provides that the "certificate in writing ... shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land...." Unlike the effect of a mere notice, as claimed by the defendant, a lien certificate may effect a transfer of land title by means of a foreclosure of the lien. See City Lumber Co. of Bridgeport, Inc. v. Murphy, 120 Conn. 16, 19, 179 A. 339 (1935) ().