J.A.D., In Interest of, 19796
[…] The present version of Rule 120.01.a (quoted supra) took effect January 1, 1982, two years after Trapp. As we have seen, the present version allows an appeal by the "custodian." Consequently, Appellants insist Trapp does not compel dismissal of their appeal.

For the reasons that follow, we need not decide whether Appellants had "actual custody" of the child within the meaning of that term as used in the definition of "custodian," Rule 110.05.a(4) (quoted supra), at the time the juvenile court entered the order placing the child with the Nebraska couple.

Our reasoning begins with Art. V, § 5 of the Constitution of Missouri (1945, amended 1976), which reads, in pertinent part:

"The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts ... which shall have the force and effect...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Mo. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. A.S. (In re L.N.G.S.)
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • September 6, 2022