J. J. H. v. State
[…] He appeals. We affirm.

When the State rested its proof on the question of probation violation, appellant based an oral motion for dismissal of the proceeding upon the fact that the State's petition does not allege the County and State in which the burglary charged against him was committed. The motion was overruled. Appellant assigns error to this ruling, citing V.T.C.A., Family Code § 51.06(a). This statute is one of venue. It provides, "Venue. A proceeding under this title shall be commenced in: (1) the county in which the child resides; or (2) the county in which the alleged delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision occurred." Delinquency proceedings are civil in nature, and are governed by our rules of civil procedure. Brenan v. Court of Civil Appeals, Fourteenth District, 444 S.W.2d 290, 292 (Tex.Sup.1969); Lockamy v. State, 488 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Tex.Civ.App. Austin 1973, no writ).