J.L. Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. Schnurr
[…] The hearing concluded after discussions of additional filings and a future hearing.

Shortly thereafter, JLPOA moved for leave to amend its post-trial motion for new trial and remittitur due to Mr. Schnurr's death. JLPOA requested that the court award a new trial on damages or, alternatively, to remit the future damages award to zero. The trial court denied the amended motion for leave to amend and remitted Mr. Schnurr's future medical expenses to $5,782,811, finding that amount was supported by the trial testimony and the evidence. In doing so, the trial court noted that section 768.74 requires a trial court to determine whether a damage award is excessive "in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact."

After the trial court's order, JLPOA filed an objection to entry of final judgment, expressly objecting to remittitur and requesting that a new trial be ordered on all future damages.