J.L. v. Cissna, Case No. 18-cv-04914-NC
[…] Id. Second, the TVPRA added an "age-out" provision, which provided that the applicant's eligibility for SIJ status was dependent on her age at the time she applied for SIJ status. Id. § 235(d)(6).

Despite these amendments, however, implementing regulations continue to reference pre-TVPRA statutory text conditioning SIJ status on eligibility for long-term foster care. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a), (c)(4)(5) (2009) ("SIJ regulation").

B. California Statutory Framework

In 2014, the California legislature added § 155 to the California Code of Civil Procedure, granting "the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the superior court" jurisdiction "to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11 )." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 155(a)(1) ; see also Bianka M. v. Super. Ct. , 5 Cal. 5th 1004, 1013, 236 Cal.Rptr.3d 610, 423 P.3d 334 (2018).