PartiesIn the Interest of J.M.C. & N.R.C., Plaintiffs, K.C., Natural Mother, Appellant, v. PLATTE COUNTY JUVENILE OFFICE, Respondent. 51389.
[…] It is only when the trial court's ruling on admissibility of evidence clearly offends the logic of the circumstances or when it becomes arbitrary and unreasonable that the appellate court will find an abuse of discretion. Furthermore, the determination of whether a sufficient foundation was laid for admission of the evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court." (citations omitted) State v. Blakeburn, 859 S.W.2d 170, 177 (Mo.App.1993).

Section 490.680 sets forth a hearsay exception for business records which provides as follows:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

See In Interest of B.L.E., 768 S.W.2d 86, 92 (Mo.App.1988). The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • In re Interest of T.D.S.
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 26 Octubre 2021