J.N.R. v. O'Reilly, No. 2007-SC-000175-MR.
[…] 264 S.W.3d 590

court had jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate J.N.R.'s paternity petition.

C. No Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over This Case Under KRS Chapter 406.

Subject-matter jurisdiction over paternity proceedings for all of our trial courts is governed by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 406, also known as the Uniform Act on Paternity.6 KRS 406.051(1) provides the district court with subject-matter jurisdiction over "an action brought under this chapter" to establish support for "children born out of wedlock." KRS 406.051(2) states that the circuit court and district court share concurrent jurisdiction over custody and visitation issues "in cases where paternity is established as set forth in this chapter." And KRS 23A.100(2)(b) confers the general jurisdiction of the circuit court on a family court division of the circuit court for proceedings under the Uniform Act on Paternity.