J.N.S. v. J.M.S.
[…] App. Ct. 258, 260 n.4 (2008).

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28

After a trial in the Probate and Family Court, the judge ordered entry of a judgment of divorce that included an order for payment of "unallocated alimony and child support."1 J.M.S., the former wife (wife), appeals, arguing that the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, G. L. c. 208, §§ 48-55, inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, permits the judge to establish an amount of alimony based on the relative disparity in the parties' income, rather than be limited by a traditional "need/ability to pay" analysis. Specifically, G. L. c. 208, § 53(b), provides, "[e]xcept for reimbursement alimony or circumstances warranting deviation for other forms of alimony, the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at thetime of the order being issued" (emphasis supplied).