J & P Market, Inc. v. Liquor Control Com'n
[…] Under the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), "[a]n appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham County." M.C.L. § 600.631; M.S.A. § 27A.631. "Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court." Id. The Supreme Court rules, however, only provide a scope of review for "appeal[s] to the circuit court from an agency decision in a contested case." MCR 7.105(B)(1); see MCR 7.105(M) (scope of review); compare with M.C.L. § 24.306(1); M.S.A. § 3.560(206)(1) (scope of review).