J.R., In re
[…] SRS objected to introduction of this evidence, claiming that mother was attempting to relitigate the issue of child abuse. SRS argued, as it argues on appeal, that these issues were fully and fairly litigated at the CHINS proceeding, and that issue preclusion barred the mother from submitting the evidence at a TPR proceeding. The court agreed with SRS on issue preclusion and did not admit testimony challenging the allegations of abuse.

I.

We first consider whether the court erred in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing to decide mother's motion to vacate. Section 5532(a) of Title 33 provides that "[a]n order of the court may be set aside by a subsequent order of that court ... when it appears that the initial order was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient therefor in a civil action."

We have affirmed the denial of similar post-trial motions without evidentiary hearings where the court had considered the proffered evidence and found that evidence other than that challenged in the motion sufficiently supported the initial order.