J.R. v. State
[…] But see People v. Akers, 17 Ill.App.3d 624, 307 N.E.2d 630, 630-31 (1974) (holding juvenile code provision granting parents "the right to be present, to be heard," bestowed a right on the parents, and because "the parents did not appeal nor did they join in the appeal nor are they made parties to the appeal," nobody could complain that their rights were violated).

II.

At issue is whether the rule of sequestration authorized the trial judge2 to exclude J.R.'s mother from the courtroom because she was listed as a defense witness. Commonly called "the rule," section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2004), provides:

(1) At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2).

(2) A witness may not be excluded if the witness is:

(a) A party who is a natural person.

. . . .

(c) A person whose presence is shown by the party's attorney to be essential to the presentation of the party's cause.