J.S. DeWeese Co. v. Hughes-Treitler Mfg. Corp.
[…] Johnson v. Great Heritage Life Insurance Co., 490 S.W.2d 686, 690 (Mo.App.1973).

Appellant alleged in Count III of its original petition that it was entitled to commissions from respondent pursuant to §§ 407.911 and 407.913 of the sales commission statutes. Section 407.913 provides in pertinent part:

Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action ...

The definitional section, § 407.911.1 provides in pertinent part:

(2) 'Principal', a person, firm, corporation, partnership or other business entity, whether or not it has a permanent or fixed place of business in this state ...