A.J. Spagnol Lumber Co., Inc. v. Trauger
[…] Friedman, 112 So.2d 894 (Fla. 3d DCA 1959). It also disregarded a number of governing decisions of the United States Supreme Court rendered prior thereto; 5 and its action is inconsistent with subsequent governing decisions rendered by that court in 1972. 6

Based upon the decisions of the United States Supreme Court--and in light of the facts of this case which show all of the contacts to be in Pennsylvania 7 and Florida's apparent sole interest to be that of appellees' place of financial refuge--we reverse and remand.

DOWNEY and DELL, JJ., concur.

1 Section 55.05 provides:

All powers of attorney for confessing or suffering judgment to pass by default or otherwise, and all general releases of error, heretofore made or to be made hereafter by any person whatsoever within or without this state, before such action brought, shall be absolutely null and void.

2 The original complaint was filed in 1977.

3 The note provided: