E.J. v. State, 2D04-2656.
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

E.J. does not argue on appeal that the trial court erred in denying her motion with respect to section 938.17. We note that the statute specifically provides for a $3 juvenile assessment center cost, if a county adopts an ordinance for the assessment of the mandatory cost, to be imposed upon "every person who. . . pleads guilty, nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for, or has an adjudication withheld for, a felony or misdemeanor[.]" § 938.17 (emphasis added).2

With respect to section 938.19, in its order the trial court quoted the statute as follows: