J.A. v. Tex. Educ. Agency
[…] Id. § 1415(g). A parent unhappy with the outcome of the administrative process may seek judicial review by filing a civil action in state or federal court. Id. § 1415(i)(2)(A).

Although a child's rights flow from the federal statute, states are given authority to set up the enforcement procedures for achieving the IDEA's goals. Id. § 1415(a). In Texas, the legislature has mandated that TEA "develop, and modify as necessary, a statewide design, consistent with federal law, for the delivery of services to children with disabilities in this state." TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. § 29.001. The statewide design must include "rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a free appropriate public education is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21." Id. TEA has developed such a design, which it implements through a set of detailed rules. 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 89.61-89.1191.

II. J.A.'s Case